Website Privacy Policy

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data.

Eye Heroes is a voluntary organisation supported by Moorfields Eye Charity (1140679), registered as Eye Heroes Ltd. The processing of your personal data is carried out by Eye Heroes.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, then please contact us.

Our privacy policy takes into account several legal instruments, including:

  • the Data Protection Act 1998
  • the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011
  • Directive 2009/136/EC of 25 November 2009 (“The European Union Cookie Directive”).

Emails terms of use
Emails aren’t always secure, and they may be intercepted or changed after they’ve been sent. Eye Heroes doesn’t accept liability if this happens. The contents of emails reflect their author’s views and not necessarily those of Eye Heroes.

Please do not send Eye Heroes any financial data through email.

The information in emails is confidential, so if you’ve received one by mistake, please delete it without copying, using, or telling anyone about its contents.

How do we collect information?
We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us. For example, when you contact Eye Heroes regarding our activities, register as a supporter, send or receive information or make a donation to us, you specifically and knowingly provide us with your personal information.

We may also receive information about you from third parties – but only if you’ve given them permission to share your information.

What information do we collect?
When you interact with us, we may collect names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, where appropriate, dates of birth. We do not use cookies to collect this type of information.

We may collect some, or all, of this information when you visit our website, depending on how you use it. We monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. However, you can use our website anonymously without giving us any information. We collect this information anonymously.

If you visit our website, we may record information about

  • the areas of the website you visit
  • the amount of time you spend on the site
  • whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before
  • how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine
  • the type of device and browser you use.

We do this by using cookies, which you can learn more about in this document.

Will we disclose the information we have collected to outside parties?
If you give your consent, we may pass your information to our service providers, associated organisations and other related organisations which may share the aims and objectives of Eye Heroes. If you do not want this to happen, please tick the box where provided.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

How we protect your personal information?
We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk.

Eye Heroes Volunteers
If you apply to work with Eye Heroes we will only use the information you give us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. If we want to disclose information to someone outside Eye Heroes- for example, if we need a reference, or need to get a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau – we will make sure we tell you beforehand, unless we are required to disclose this information by law.

If you begin volunteering with us, we will put together a file about your work with us. We keep the information in this file secure, and will only use it for matters that apply directly to your employment.

Once you stop working with us, we will keep this file according to our record retention guidelines. You can contact us to find out more about this.

If you apply for a volunteering opportunity we will also collect information so we can assess your suitability for the role.

Cookies and how we use them

What are cookies?
Cookies are small files, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device when you access certain websites or emails, including Eye Heroes’ website. Cookies allow a website to recognise your devices

For more information see: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Do we use cookies?
Yes.

Types of cookies we use
We use strictly necessary, performance, functionality and targeting cookies on our website. We have assessed our cookies based on the ICC Cookie Guide (
http://www.international-chamber.co.uk/blog/2012/04/02/launch-of-icc-uk-cookie-guide/).

In email
Although not through cookies, we do measure the success of the emails we send – so we know what subject lines and stories people liked the most. We receive this information anonymously, we don’t share this information.

Website statistics analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Third party cookies
You may notice some cookies that are not related to Eye Heroes whilst visiting our website. Some of our pages contain embedded content such as Youtube video, Twitter feed, Facebook likes or Google plus share, and you may receive cookies delivered from these websites. Eye Heroes does not govern the publication of 3rd party cookies. To understand more about their cookies and privacy statements, please visit the relevant sites.

Some of our cookies will remind you about our work and how you can help after you have left the website. These are the targeting/advertising cookies we use. It is a useful tool for us to keep public awareness of our campaigns and how they can be supported.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to disable this function without affecting your navigation around the site.

How do you disable cookies?
If you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer and you wish to block Eye Heroes’ website cookies, you can perform the following:

  • On your browser tools menu, select ‘Internet Options’
  • Click on the ‘Privacy’ tab and then on the ‘Sites’ button
  • Type into the ‘Address of website’ field: www.eyeheroes.org.uk
  • Click on the ‘Block’ button
  • Click on the OK button

Other browsers have similar cookie management abilities in their preferences settings, please refer to your browser’s ‘Help’ facility.

Find more detailed information on disabling cookies from aboutcookies.org

How to update my information or change my marketing preferences?
If you want to update the information we hold for you, or you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please get in touch as soon as possible. Please email info@eyeheroes.org.uk

Children’s data
When you register with us, you are stating that you are over 18 years of age or are a minor acting with parental consent. You agree that any information you provide to us about yourself upon registration or at any time is true. See Terms and Conditions for more information.

Confidentiality
We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned or managed by Eye Heroes, including those linked through our website.

Notification of change of privacy policy
We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. You are advised to visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our privacy policy.

January 2017